2015 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

All the Grammy winners from the biggest night in musical back-patting!

Johnny Firecloudby Johnny Firecloud

 

The 57th Annual Grammy Awards was a spectacle of oddity and back-patting by the biggest names in the industry, with a good amount of headscratchingly bizarre moments to match the impressive artistic showcases and collaborations. We’ve live-tweeted the night away as we watched the Grammys take place at Los Angeles’s Nokia Theater, and now the winners list is taking full shape.

Anyone looking for evidence of a strange climate for music need look no further than Beck’s win for Rock Album of the Year with his gorgeously soft – but definitely not rock – album Morning Phase. But Mr. Hansen certainly got the last laugh, with his surprise upset win for Album of The Year over the heavily-favored Beyonce, Sam Smith, Ed Sheeran and Pharrell Williams.

Here’s a rundown of Grammy winners announced so far. Check back throughout the afternoon and evening, as the list updates in real time with the latest results – and keep up with our live-tweeting extravaganza on Twitter!

ALBUM OF THE YEAR – Beck, Morning Phase

SONG OF THE YEAR – Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM – Miranda Lambert, Platinum

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE – Beyoncé, “Drunk In Love”

BEST ROCK ALBUM – Beck, Morning Phase

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM – Sam Smith, In The Lonely Hour

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE – Pharrell Williams, “Happy”

BEST NEW ARTIST – Sam Smith

BEST R&B SONG – Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters (Beyoncé Featuring Jay Z), “Drunk In Love”

BEST R&B ALBUM – Toni Braxton & Babyface, Love, Marriage & Divorce

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM – Pharrell Williams, G I R L 

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE – Jack White, “Lazaretto”

BEST ROCK SONG – Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore), “Ain’t It Fun” 

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM – St. Vincent, St. Vincent

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE – Tenacious D, “The Last In Line”

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE – A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera, “Say Something”

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga, Cheek To Cheek

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE – Carrie Underwood, “Something In The Water” 

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE – The Band Perry, “Gentle On My Mind”

BEST COUNTRY SONG – Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters (Glen Campbell), “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” 

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE – Kendrick Lamar, “I”

BEST RAP ALBUM – Eminem, The Marshall Mathers LP2

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE – Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner, “Jesus Children”

BEST COMEDY ALBUM – “Weird Al” Yankovic, Mandatory Fun

BEST BLUES ALBUM – Johnny Winter, Step Back

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM – The Earls Of Leicester, The Earls Of Leicester

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Pharrell Williams, “Happy”

BEST MUSIC FILM – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill, 20 Feet From Stardom

BEST DANCE RECORDING – Clean Bandit Featuring Jess Glynne, “Rather Be”

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM – Aphex Twin, Syro

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING) – Joan Rivers, Diary Of A Mad Diva

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE – Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG – Rosanne Cash, “A Feather’s Not A Bird”

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM – Rosanne Cash, The River & The Thread

BEST FOLK ALBUM – Old Crow Medicine Show, The Remedy

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM – Jo-El Sonnier, The Legacy

BEST REGGAE ALBUM  Ziggy Marley, Fly Rasta

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM – Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer, Bass & Mandolin

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO – Chick Corea, soloist, “Fingerprints”

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM – Dianne Reeves, Beautiful Life

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM – Chick Corea Trio, Trilogy

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM – Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band, Life In The Bubble

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, The Offense Of The Drum

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM  Rubén Blades, Tangos

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM – Calle 13,Multiviral

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO) – Vicente Fernández, Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM  Carlos Vives, Más + Corazón Profundo

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG – Smokie Norful, “No Greater Love”

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG – Lecrae Featuring For King & Country, “Messengers”

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM – Erica Campbell, Help

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM – For King & Country, Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM – Mike Farris, Shine For All The People

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman, Winds Of Samsara

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM – Angelique Kidjo, Eve

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast), Beautiful: The Carole King Musical

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL – Max Martin

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL – Judith Sherman

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA– Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers, Frozen

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA – Alexandre Desplat, composer, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA – Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel), “Let It Go”

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM – Neela Vaswani, I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education And Changed The World (Malala Yousafzai)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM – Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyoncé Knowles, surround producer (Beyoncé), Beyoncé

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL  Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer (John Legend), “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)”

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION – John Williams, composer, The Book Thief

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA – Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers (Pentatonix), ”Daft Punk”

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS – Billy Childs, arranger (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma), “New York Tendaberry”

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE – Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors (Pearl Jam), Lightning Bolt

BEST ALBUM NOTES – Ashley Kahn, album notes writer (John Coltrane), Offering: Live At Temple University

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM – Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Hank Williams), The Garden Spot Programs, 1950

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL – Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Beck), Morning Phase

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL – Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer (Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus), Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending

BEST OPERA RECORDING – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble), “Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphée Aux Enfers”

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE – David Robertson, conductor (St. Louis Symphony), “Adams, John: City Noir”

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare), “The Sacred Spirit Of Russia”

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE– Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe, “In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores”

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO – Jason Vieaux, “Play”

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM – Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist (Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit), Douce France

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM – Partch; John Schneider, producer, Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION  John Luther Adams, composer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony), “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean”

 

Grammy Bashers & Boycotters: Jay Z, Reznor, Vedder & More